FREE Character Development Cards! {and a giveaway!}

Image: Self

Looking for something simple to complement character studies? How about some FREE printable character development cards? These would be an excellent supplement to so many programs (especially unit studies!) out there. You could also use them in a Sunday School setting (maybe "take home cards"?). If you teach in a private school, you can use them for some school-home interaction. Public school teachers can use them, too (but you may have to eliminate/talk around the Scripture references....)

Best of all, they're FREE...which makes it even easier to find a variety of uses for them--instead of racking your brain trying to decide whether or not they're worth the money. (Although, IMO? I have to say, I'd buy them, simply because I like that they have open-ended questions, take the "think of something to say" away from me, and they'd go great with several things I have around here and like to do with our children!) 

Traits covered include: 
  • Appreciation
  • Beauty
  • Courage
  • Determination
  • Empathy
  • Faith
  • Generosity
  • Honesty
Free character development cards conversation starters
Image: True Aim Education

Each trait has 3-5 cards to go accompany it. Each card has open-ended discussion questions that easily lend themselves to some good supper-table conversation, Family Bible Study discussions, one-on-one time talks, and more. And you know how we tend to head off on a billion rabbit trails.... 


Ready? Aim: Grab 'Em! 


Head on over to True Aim Education and read through the blog post for the link to the cards. You can print them up, hole-punch them, and put them on a key-ring if you'd like...sort of like those games that come on a key-ring (we have one and I cannot remember what they're called ATM but they've been awesome to use while waiting for dinner at a restaurant--which would be yet another great use for these character development cards

Want even MORE Goodies?

Be sure to enter the giveaway at the bottom of the link above...and you could be the proud owner of all of this adorable set for your preschoolers: 

Character-Set-for Kids
Image: Blue Manor Education

{For more information about this Character and Social set, visit Blue Manor Education.}

FREE KJV Bible Printables for 4 days only! {a $12.99 value!!}

FREE Bible Printables for 4 days only! 

Grab 67 pages of Bible Activities and Printables FREE for 4 Days Only! @ IntoxicatedOnLife.com

This is one of the best Bible printable resources I've found in a long time! Very simple (read: not loaded with activities you'll never get around to actually doing....) yet, fun and creative ideas that are bound to suit ANY Bible teaching you may be doing! Especially if you're looking for free KJV printables for your homeschooling needs. I know of a few sites, but most sites out there don't have Scripture quotations in KJV, so that was an especially delightful treat to this mama! :) 

I think my favorite part about this set (aside from it being free, of course!) is that it's so versatile since it covers the entire Bible--hence the reason it's been broken into three parts. 

To be honest, I'm still shocked it's FREE (for a very limited time)! Whether you're teaching Bible through Family Bible Studies, devotions, as a school subject, or just as-needed, you're gonna find something in here you can use. Promise! I love how the materials focus on the "major" topics we've all heard of because that means I've already been able to find 5 things--just from #1 and just from skimming!--that we can use *right now*. And, because they're PDF files, they're just print and go! This was so generous of ParadisePraises to put together! Thank you!!

Ready to get it? 

Head on over to Intoxicated on Life, read the post, follow to the bottom and snag it! But, act fast because this is only free until October 30, 2014! 

Life of Fred ~ ANY TITLE on Educents! {Limited time offer}


You asked and Educents listened! You wanted to order individual Life of Fred books... and now you can!

BUT: This is a limited time offer that expires October 7, 2014. Make sure you know which books you want to order (if you're unsure, check out the Life of Fred website) and GO! Like...NOW before Tuesday comes and you lose out on this deal!

Mailbox Magazine Closeouts ~ 5 for $10!

Yep, that's right - the Mailbox is offering 5 items for just $10! They're doing it again! 


Image courtesy: Mailbox Magazine

The last time I took advantage of this deal was back in the Spring (of 2014) and I got some AMAZING resources. Even if you're homeschooling with a set curriculum, you'd be shocked at how helpful these types of resources can be. This is especially true of you homeschool using Unit Studies or the Charlotte Mason method. But getting 5 Mailbox items for $10?? You seriously cannot beat that. No really--you can't. Check out the same items on something like Amazon or the Rainbow Resource room and you'll see that this is an incredible offer.

No matter how old your child/ren is/are, you're gonna find something. Most of us homeschooling families live on just one income (raises hands), so we try to keep things frugal and make our husbands' money stretch. When the Mailbox offers its "5 for $10" deals, you betcha I snag some!

Whether you're a classroom teacher or a homeschooler, you probably just started your school year not long ago (this is definitely the case for most classroom teachers). This means that by now, you're probably starting to count down the days until a holiday break if you started in August or just getting into the swing of things if you started last month in September. So why not grab some extras you can sift through over the holidays and make your life just a wee bit easier?

PS: You MUST follow the link in this blog post. No, this has nothing to do with affiliate links (i.e. clicking the links in this post will not provide any affiliate benefits for me). However, if you just go to the site and click "Closeouts," your shopping cart may not update as $10 when you add your 5 items. I've had that happen before and when I went back to my email--and read wee bit more closely--I read that you must follow the link in the email, which I've provided here for you faithful readers/followers. :)

PPS: If you wanna know about these offers before receiving my blog posts via email, sign up for the Mailbox Newsletter yourself and be among the first to know! :) :)

History of US, Joy Hakim Lesson Plans!

Yep, Teaching Guides for Hakim's History of US!


If you're unfamiliar with this series, you're really, REALLY missing out! I've had some of these books for a few years and they are just....AH-mazing. Whether you're using them as your core curriculum for American History or just a resource, they are so well done and easy to read aloud. The graphics in Hakim's book are terrific as is the content itself.
But, as much as in love with these books as I am, I'd prefer something a little more structured and organized, like..lesson plans! And, they're here! Someone has finally done something about this need and has put together lesson plans for a History of US! And not just "anyone" either -- John Hopkins University did it. According to the website, they're aligned with the Common Core (you know, the CC$$ that's all the rage.....).

By now you're thinking, "So shut up and gimme these lesson plans," right? Well, here you go!

NOW: Follow these directions!

  1. Scroll down to look at a sample of the Teaching Guide from Book 2. 
  2. I'm sure you can buy them somewhere on the site but I gotta say, the site is a bit difficult to navigate. So, I prefer to just go to Amazon and order (I use Amazon for everything that's just a pain to try ordering...but we're also Prime members, so... yeah. LOVE.

    If you chose to read a little bit before deciding, here's the image again. Just click the image below to go straight to the Teaching Guide/Lesson Plans for Book #1! How easy was that? :) 



Coming Soon......Blog Re-do!

(Coming_Soon!)
To a blog near you]

While you're kicked back, enjoying flip-flops and the beach (or watching other enjoy them through Facebook and Instagram...), it IS kind of time to start thinking somewhat about this current school year (i.e. 2014-2015 for those of you who follow a "traditional" school year). I know, I know--you're probably thinking, "NOW?!?! Is she crazy?? We just got started this school year!" 

Welllll, that may be so....but yeah, it is kind of time to at least have a plan in place for what you'll be doing next year! :) 

Soon, my blog will undergo a brand new makeover! Megan at A Bird In Hand Designs does some absolutely incredible work, and I'm finally going to get to use her myself! Now, she's pretty booked...so I won't get my re-do until some time this fall, but I know Christmas break will be here before I know it and I can't WAIT!! (Of course, I definitely hope to have it done before then, but we all know that once the holiday season rolls around, it's all chaotic from there!)  :) I'm so excited to see what she comes up with. I know it'll be awesome, whatever it is! 

So what does that mean for you? 

Well, my dear readers, it means that you'll need to read (for the freebies and deals) and follow the blog of course. Since we (as in, "Lessons in Pajamas") also hit Facebook awhile ago (there's already a page, but I've only been adding posts; not really "promoting" it), it's going to be pretty BIG!

I want to share it with you and don't want anyone to miss anything, but you'll have to follow along in order to participate! There will be giveaways, freebies, and more--all to celebrate my blog makeover! Giveaways will include brands you all know and love: Apologia, AOP, Bright Ideas Press, Saxon, Easy Grammar, and more. I'll also be doing giveaways for Amazon gift cards and TPT Gift Certs, since I know that the people I've been told read my blog are both teachers and homeschooling mamas. And of course, there will be parting gifts (i.e. gifts for anyone who participates). 

I wanted to do this in JUNE, specifically because that's likely the time you were probably gearing up for next year, but life got in the way. So, here we are. Remember, it's not too late to add to what your'e doing (though I don't recommend totally switching gears). Either way, I want you to be HAPPY, so why not start off with some freebies, right? :) 

So...........stay tuned, be sure to follow so you know when these giveaways start, and, of course, participate in the giveaways! And remember, EVERYONE is a winner in this! :) 


MEGA homemaking giveaway! And, buy now pay in May!




Katie at Paradise Praises is hosting a ginormous homemaking bundle, the value of which is just under $900! The giveaway only lasts until today (it was a 4-day giveaway), so you may wanna jump in and enter like um..NOW if you want a chance at winning!

So you need to HURRY UP and enter now if you want to stand a chance at winning!

Of course, secretly I hope I win... but I wanted to share this with you, too, since you're faithfully reading my blog. :)

Now, if you don't win, fret not my friends! For one thing, the bundle itself is only $29.97. (I know--I say "only" but that's huge for some people. What I meant was... it's nowhere near the true value of this bundle--which is nearly $900. So compared to $900, yeah it is an "only" price!)

What's more......
The generous ladies participating in the bundle have offered to let you buy now, pay later! 



AND... that's to say nothing about the fact that the more you buy, the more you save! In fact, you can even buy 2 and get 1 FREE! 

Pick yourself up. I'm NOT joking. This is for realz ya'll! 

But again, if you wanna win it for FREE, you've gotta get that entry in TODAY! :) 


Frozen ABC Pack and Language Arts FREEBIES


This week, I've collected 10 Language Arts-related freebies for you. Feel free to use them to your heart's content!




See Links for all FREEBIES below!

And of course, I would be remiss if I didn't include some Educents FREEBIES! 


Probably one of the most popular ones this week is the Frozen ABC Pack. And of course, in keeping with the purpose of this blog, it's totally, 100% FREE! **As of April 28th, This product only has ONE.DAY.LEFT

The creator of this awesome and very popular pack is at Frugal Homeschool Family, but it's being marketed on Educents for a very limited time, as is the case with anything on Educents. Get it while you can!! 

Here are some other great FREEBIES on Educents right now

Educents Spring Coloring BookAgnitus Learning Program Coupon

Frugal Friday Freebies ~ Double Up!



I have been awful about remembering "It's Friday! Load 'em up with freebies!" :( I've realized I need to do this stuff on the weekend and schedule my posts because Fridays are soooo busy in our home! The past two Fridays, we've been trying to go out to eat in the evening, but even that hasn't happened. So you know we're busy, haha!

Instead, this week I thought I'd load ya'll up with some more freebies from Educents! Many of them only have ONE WEEK (or day!) LEFT--so go get your freebies on!

As you know, FREEBIES at Educents are there for a very limited time, some longer than others. So, I would highly suggest signing up for their mailing list so you don't miss a single thing!

There's one I wanted to tell you about that's actually outside of the Educents site, though:

Agnitus Learning Program Coupon
This is a freebie for teachers! Register, and you'll have access to loads of learning games for children! It's actually a tablet-based program, so you'll also be able to use it on the go. Pretty cool, huh? If you're interested, check it out at the Agnitus site

As for the rest of the freebies, you'll have to go check the Educents site and grab 'em while they're hot! I just wanted to point out that specific one because it's 1) outside of Educents and 2) tablet-based.

Now, go check out those freebies! {Click the links below the image!}


Links: 


  1. Mother's Day Card
  2. Jelly Bean Math
  3. Short Vowel Picture Sorts **Note: this one is no longer on Educents. I'm tellin' ya'll, you NEED to sign up for their newsletter or you're gonna miss these things! So, I've found it for you on TPT and that's where the link is going to take you.

http://

Hard-to-find Eggs, Xanax in Preschool Eggs and Dead Bodies During Egg Hunts......

I'm rather glad that this isn't how we celebrate Resurrection Day! :-o

Last year, we had some visitors who did the whole "bunny/basket/egg hunt" thing so, out of being hospitable, Jeffery allowed it. We might do an egg hunt again this year in the backyard (same as last year), but I don't know what he'll decide at the moment. (That's actually when we discovered that they make hard-to-find eggs! If you're into egg hunts, you've got to try those!)

Nonetheless, kids shouldn't be finding XANAX in their eggs, nor should people be be finding dead bodies during egg hunts. The whole thing is just creepy. 

That is all.